×
  • Community Services
  • Engineering / Technical
  • Executive
  • Financial / Accounting
  • Human Resources
  • Legal
  • Information Technology
  • Sales & Marketing
  • Secretarial / Office Admin
  • Temporary / Contract
  • Other

  • Privacy Policy

    The following outlines the Privacy Policy for Tropic Now at www.tropicnow.com.au.

    Tropic Now is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), subject to certain exemptions which apply to us.

    Collection of your personal information
    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Tropic Now’s news alerts and e-newsletter as well as future Tropic Now customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your email address, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

    Cookies
    We may store information using “cookies”, which are data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Tropic Now may use both session Cookies (which expire when you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide a more personalised and interactive experience on this site. This type of information is collected to make this site more useful to you and to refine the experience with this site to match your particular interests and user needs.

    Sharing of your personal information
    We will not share your personal information with third parties or advertisers.

    Use of your personal information
    For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is solely used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.
    On occasion, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    Tropic Now reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

    Accessing Your Personal Information
    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

    Contacting us
    Tropic Now welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.