×
  • Community Services
  • Engineering / Technical
  • Executive
  • Financial / Accounting
  • Human Resources
  • Legal
  • Information Technology
  • Sales & Marketing
  • Secretarial / Office Admin
  • Temporary / Contract
  • Other
  • Impressive array of winners at this year's Master Builders Awards


    Detailed work on a major tourism project, a "raw luxury" home near Lake Tinaroo and a career inspiring other women into construction were the highlights of this year's Far North Queensland Master Builders Housing and Construction Awards.

    In a gala ceremony at the Cairns Convention Centre on Saturday night, FK Gardner & Sons picked up the award for Project of the Year for its work on the Cairns Aquarium, while Atherton-based builders Higham Building Group scored the House of the Year award.

    Sarah Mort from Mihaven won the Women In Building award for her outstanding contribution and mentoring of younger women in the typically male-dominated industry.

    Master Builders’ Far North Queensland Regional Manager Ron Bannah congratulated the winners who competed across 37 categories.

    “The standard of homes, projects and individuals entered in this year’s Awards program was extremely impressive,” Mr Bannah said.

    “The delivery of the Cairns Aquarium, a project that was more than six years in the making, has been a massive win for our area and the quality of the finished product by FK Gardner & Sons is exceptional.

    “The calibre and complexity of the winning homes is second to none and epitomise what living in Far North Queensland is all about.”


    All Far North Queensland winners

    Construction

    • Education Facilities up to $10 million: J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for St Joseph’s Primary School Redevelopment (Parramatta Park)
    • Education Facilities over $10 million: J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for James Cook University Australian Institute of Tropical Health & Medicine (Smithfield)
    • Retail Facilities over $5 million: ADCO Constructions Pty Limited for Smithfield Shopping Centre Entertainment & Leisure Precinct (Smithfield)
    • Tourism and Leisure Facilities over $10 million: FK Gardner & Sons for Cairns Aquarium(Cairns)
    • Commercial Building up to $5 million: Kingston Building Australia Pty Ltd for Australian Border Force Accommodation Facility (Thursday Island)
    • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storeys) up to $20 million: Allaro Homes Cairns Pty Ltd for Life on Lake (Cairns)
    • Residential Building (high-rise over 3 storeys) over $20 million: ADCO Constructions for James Cook University Student Accommodation Precinct, Cairns (Smithfield)
    • Refurbishment/Renovation up to $750,000: Richard Field Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Field Construct for Modifications to Baptistery at St. Monica's Cathedral, Cairns (Cairns City)
    • Refurbishment/Renovation over $750,000: J Hutchinson Pty Ltd T/A Hutchinson Builders for Lake Street Carpark Building Upgrade (Cairns)


    Housing

    • Display Home up to $250,000: Value Homes (NQ) Pty Ltd for The Rosetta Display Home (Edmonton)
    • Display Home over $551,000: MyStyle Homes (QLD) Pty Ltd for MyTenacity (Smithfield)
    • Individual Home up to $250,000: David A McIntosh for Mt Sheridan (Mt Sheridan)
    • Individual Home $251,000 – $350,000: Ashlee Jones Homes Pty Ltd for Karobean Design (Mareeba)
    • Individual Home $351,000 – $450,000: Ashlee Jones Homes Pty Ltd for Julie Design (Peeramon)
    • Individual Home $451,000 – $550,000: Flory's Homes Pty Ltd T/A Superior Steel Homes NQ for The Kingfisher (Tolga)
    • Individual Home $551,000 – $650,000: Simon Higham Building Pty Ltd T/A Higham Building Group for Black Gully Road (Tinaroo)
    • Individual Home $651,000 – $750,000: Matt Greenwood Constructions Pty Ltd for Riverstone (Gordonvale)
    • Individual Home $751,000 – $950,000: Simon Higham Building Pty Ltd T/A Higham Building Group for Roseblade Road (Yungaburra)
    • Individual Home $951,000 – $1.25 million: Richard Field Constructions Pty Ltd T/A Field Construct for Strutton House (Mooroobool)
    • Individual Home $1.26 million – $2 million: Allquest Pty Ltd T/A Omni Builders for The Peak (Brinsmead)
    • Best Use of Sloping Sites: Vis Constructions Pty Ltd for The Eco House (Mareeba)
    • Best Use of Steel Frame Housing: NQ Sheds and Patios Pty Ltd for Kuranda eCohousing (Kuranda)
    • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project up to $275,000: Mihaven Pty Ltd for John Street (Cairns North)
    • Home Renovation/Remodelling Project $276,000 – $575,000: Nathan Verri Pty Ltd for Paul Residence (Edmonton)
    • Medium Density up to 3 Storeys – 2 to 5 Dwellings: MiHaven Pty Ltd for Smith Street (Cairns North)
    • Excellence in Sustainable Living: MyStyle Homes (QLD) Pty Ltd for MyTenacity (Smithfield)



    Trade Contractor/Specialty

    • Best Residential Bathroom: Allquest Pty Ltd T/A Omni Builders for The Peak (Brinsmead)
    • Best Residential Kitchen: Simon Higham Building Pty Ltd T/A Higham Building Group for Odyssey Close (Lake Eacham)
    • Best Residential Swimming Pool: Richard L Olfen T/A RLO Pool Construction for Whitfield Pool (Whitfield)

    Individual

    • Apprentice of the Year: Robert Ketchell
    • Rising Star: Cameron Twittey
    • Women in Building: Sarah Mort
    • Institute of Building Consultants: Rodney Byl from Code Blue Certifiers Pty Ltd T/A The Building Approval Company
    • Diversity: MiHaven Pty Ltd

    Major

    • President's Award: Ashlee Jones Homes Pty Ltd for The Ashlee Jones Homes Karobean Design (Mareeba)
    • Project of the Year: FK Gardner & Sons for Cairns Aquarium (Cairns)
    • House of the Year: Simon Higham Building Pty Ltd T/A Higham Building Group for Black Gully Road (Tinaroo)